NAVIGATION
Home Page

Class/Staff Structure

Desford Community Primary School Class and Staffing Structure 2016-17

Class

Pupils

Name

Teacher

Status

Curriculum Leadership

 Classroom Support Staff and Status

EYFS

 

27

Playful Panda Bears

Pam Bridgwood

FT/UPS

EYFS Leader

Clare Hyde ( Acting Teaching Assistant FT)

 

EYFS

28

Proud Polar Bears

Colin Wilson

FT/L-scale

Deputy Head Teacher/ RE Leader

Haley Prime ( Teaching Assistant FT)

 

 

Year 1

 

26

 

Clever Clownfish

Sarah Mozley

0.8 UPS

KS1 Literacy Leader

Diane Bannister (Teaching Assistant 0.5)

Donna Dale (Learning Support Assistant 1-1 SEND a.m.)

Julie Tsang (Learning Support Assistant 1-1 SEND p.m.)

 

Michelle Phipps

0.2 UPS

KS1/EYFS Phonics teaching/training and support

Year  1

25

Splendid Seahorses

Andrea Hever

FT UPS

KS1 Leader/Pupil Premium Coordinator/ Computing Leader

Ginny Waterfield  (Teaching Assistant 0.5)

Staci Singh-Barmi (Learning Support Assistant 1-1 SEND FT)

 

Year 2

 

23

 

Perfect Pufferfish

Laura King

0.5 UPS

Music Leader

Suzy Chandler (Teaching Assistant 0.5) 

Julie Gibbs (Learning Support Assistant 1-1 SEND FT)

Becky Worley

0.5 UPS

PSHE/ Citizenship

Year 2

 24

Super Starfish

Kira Savory

FT MPG

History/Geography (Creative Curriculum)

Karen Moore (Teaching Assistant 0.5)

Year 3/4

29

Groovy Gorillas

Jason Williamson

FT  NQT

N/A

Jenny Hobden (Teaching Assistant 0.5)

Year 3/4

28

Hip-Hop Hippos

Martin Cooper

0.8 UPS

Maths /CEOP Leader

Kim Larkins (Teaching Assistant 0.5)

Year3/4

28

Terrific Tigers

Dean West

FT  MPG

Art/Design and Technology Leader

Sara Pooley (Teaching Assistant )

 

 

Year 5

 

33

 

Super Sharks

 

Kerry Bishop

 

FT MPG+ SENCO 1

 

SENCO/AGT

Alison Oakes (Teaching Assistant 0.5 )

Helen Hampson  (Learning Support Assistant 1-1 SEND FT)

Year 5/6

32

Wonderful Whales

Malcolm Percival

FT UPS

KS2 Literacy Leader

Hilary Horne ( Teaching Assistant 0.5)

 

Year 6

 

30

 

Dynamic Dolphins

 

Alice Stanworth

 

FT MPG UPS + TLR2

 

KS2 Leader/ Science Leader

Helen Sharpe (TA 0.5)

Julie Tsang (Learning Support Assistant 1-1 SEND FT)

 

Pupil Premium

 

 

 

Kate Bryan

 

0.6 MPG

 

Pupil Premium  Specialist Teacher (1-1/small group support)

 

Sarah Pooley  (LSA PP  Administrative Support  0.2)

 

MFL

 

 

 

Jane Leetham

 

0.2 UPS

 

MFL Specialist teacher to KS2 classes/MFL Leader

 

 

PE Premium Sports Coach

 

 

 

Dan Chapman

 

FT

 

PE/Games Leader

Extra-curricular sports activity and competitive sports leader

 

 

Head Teacher

 

 

 

Martin Turnham

 

FT L-scale

 

Assessment/ SMSC

 

Top